"cinema, cinema books, movie books, motion picture books, motion picture information, movie book reviews, movie books, movie stars, movie directors, movie scripts, movie screenplays, screen plays, movie reviews
Books about the movies, the process of making movies, and the creative people connected with film-making will make thoughtful and treasured gifts ... and delightful reading.
The listing is in alphabetical order by author, personality, topic, book or film title. Most entries are listed in several places to help in finding an item.
Advise and Consent by Allen Drury (1959), 760 pp., paperback, fair condition. $2 + S&H or $4 postpaid
Alien Creatures by Richard Siegel and J-C Suarès (1978), 160 pp., cloth hardcover, large format, profusely illustrated, good condition, library discard. " ... it's all about alien creature movies. Many of the best-known movies are covered as well as the TV offerings, e.g. Lost in Space, The Twilight Zone, etc." - hcl $4 + S&H or $6.25 postpaid in U.S.
All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren (1946), 464 pp., 19 cm./7.4 in., cloth hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. $4 + S&H
Redford/Hoffman: A Portrait of All the President's Men - The story behind the filming of the most devastating detective story of the century, photography by Stanley Tretick, text by Jack Hirshberg (1976) 160 pp., 26 cm./10.5 in., paperback [The making of the movie.] $5 + S & H
[ref: Steve Allen] The Tonight Show - ..inside story of headliners, glamour, intrigue & controversy by Robert Metz (1980), 290 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, very good condition. $4 + S&H
American Graffiti - a screenplay by George Lucas, Gloria Katz, and Willard Huyck (1973), 188 pp., paperback, good condition. $3 + S&H or $4 postpaid
The American Musical by Tom Vallance (1970) 192 pp., hardcover, good condition, dust jacket is in fair condition. "The title is a misnomer: it isn't about THE MUSICAL. It's about the people that made the musicals. In alphabetical order, actors, actresses, directors, song writers, choreographers, producers, etc. are given the Who's Who biographical treatment. A useful reference. The index is a filmography." - hcl $5 + S&H or $7.25 postpaid in U.S.
Anatomy of a Murder by Robert Traver (1958), 437 pp., hardcover, good condition. "This is the original story from which the Otto Preminger film was drawn. An excellent work that is engrossing and vivid ... and tells much about how the law is enforced; it's written by a lawyer. Since practically every public library has the film available on video, it's useful to read the book and see the movie. For real students of film making, it offers a classic case of "Novels into Film" in action." - hcl $7 + S&H
The Apartment and The Fortune Cookie - two screenplays by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond (1971), 191 pp., wide format paperback, good condition. $6 + S&H
Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne, 192 pp., paperback, very good condition. "So, you've seen the movie ... several times; and, maybe, even on the big screen! Now read the book!" - hcl $2 + S&H or $4 postpaid
The Fred Astaire & Ginger Rogers Book by Arlene Croce(1972), 192 pp., slightly wide format (8.2" high x 7" wide), paperback, good condition. " ... profusely illustrated, plenty of commentary and descriptions of the films of Fred & Ginger; critical acclaim" - hcl $$7 + S&H
Babbitt by Sinclair Lewis (1922;1980 printing) 327 pp., hardcover, good condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
The Bad Guys - a Pictorial History of the Movie Villain by William K. Everson (1964), 241 pp., cloth hardcover, large format, near mint condition, dust jacket is in poor condition, contains an excellent and large index. " from the cover dust jacket: 'From The Great Train Robbery of 1903 to the present, here are the movies' bad guys -- the western heavies, the gangsters, the masterminds, the hoods, the gunmen, the super-criminals, the serial villains, the mad doctors, the psychos -- captured in lively text and over 500 pictures.' And, The Bad Girls! The fact that the author is the legendary William K. Everson should be endorsement enough. The writer used this work as a resource for lectures and introductory remarks at classic films." - hcl $15 + S&H or $17.30 postpaid in U.S.
Back to the Future - Part III, a novel by Craig Shaw Gardner, based on a screenplay by Boob Gale, story by Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale, paperback, mint condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
The Left Hand of God by William E. Barrett (1959), 262 pp., paperback, good condition. "The is the original story from which the movie (same title, starring Humphrey Bogart, Gene Tierney, and Lee J. Cobb) was drawn. Excellent movie from an excellent story, well told. [The movie poster pictured a Catholic Priest (Bogart) astride a horse and displaying a Colt .45 automatic (in the left had, of course).] $9 + S&H or $11 postpaid.
Ben-Hur - A Tale of the Christ by Lew Wallace , paperback first printing, 1959, fair condition. $5 postpaid or $3 + S & H
Meet Me In St. Louis by Sally Benson (1941, 1942) This work was originally run in the New Yorker Magazine (likely, as a series). The characters are (almost) the same but the story (in the book) is episodic while the film is more coherent and vastly more entertaining. When viewing the film and reading the book, the reviewer is struck by the continuing problem of writing an acceptable screenplay. The problem is addressed in the landmark non-fiction work, Novels into Film. Meet Me In St. Louis is an engaging story of a typical, middle-class American family preceding the 1904 St. Louis World's Fair [a.k.a. the Louisiana Purchase Exposition]. $6 + S&H
Bulls, Balls, Bicycles & Actors by Charles Bickford (1965), 336 pp., hardcover, very good condition. $6 + S&H
Black Beauty by Anna Sewell, David McKay Co., Philadelphia, PA, hardcover, fair condition. $8 + S & H
Bogart - Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies by Alan G. Barbour (1973), 160 pp., paperback, fair condition. $4 + S&H or $5 postpaid
Bogie - The Humphrey Bogart Story by Joe Hyams w/introduction by Lauren Bacall (1966), 174 pp., paperback, fair condition. $3 + S&H
The Left Hand of God by William E. Barrett (1959), 262 pp., paperback, good condition. "The is the original story from which the movie (same title, starring Humphrey Bogart, Gene Tierney, and Lee J. Cobb) was drawn. Excellent movie from an excellent story, well told. [The movie poster pictured a Catholic Priest (Bogart) astride a horse and displaying a Colt .45 automatic (in the left had, of course).] $9 + S&H or $11 postpaid.
The Bounty Trilogy by Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall (1936), 903 pp., cloth cover, fair condition. "This book contains Mutiny on the Bounty, Men Against the Sea, and Pitcairn's Island." $11 + S&H
The Busby Berkeley Book by Tony Thomas and Jim Terry with Busby Berkeley (1973) 188 pp., cloth cover, large format, fair condition w/some pages missing (12 +/-). $5 + S&H
Memo from David O. Selznick selected and edited by Rudy Behlmer (1972), 549 pp., hardcover. "... selected memoranda of the most famous and incorrigible memo writer in the history of Hollywood. Selznick was legendary in firing off reams of instructions and commentary to subordinates (especially), but also to contemporaries. If what went on inside Hollywood is of interest, this work is worth looking at. Fascinating! " - hcl $11 + S&H
Goldwyn - a biography by A. Scott Berg (1989), Alfred A. Knopf, NYC, 580 pp., hardcover, cloth, mint condition with dustcover, first edition. $20 + S & H
Blake Edwards by Peter Lehman & William Luhr (1981), Ohio University Press, Athens, OH, 24 cm./9.6 in., paperback. $7 + S & H
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë (1848), paperback, good condition. $2 + S&H
The Parade's Gone By by Kevin Brownlow (1968), 7-4 pp., 283 pictures, 21.5 cm./8.8 in., paperback, fair condition. $8 + S&H or $10.25 postpaid
The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan (1915, 1916 & 1919), Houghton Mifflin Company, U.S.A., 231 pp., hardcover, good condition. $12 + S&H
Little Caesar by W.R. Burnett (1929), 308 pp., cloth hardcover; printing by The Literary Guild of America (original by Dial Press), good condition. "This is the crime classic, later made into the classic movie of the same title." - hcl $6 + S&H
Butterfield 8 by John O'Hara (1935), 310 pp., cloth hardcover, first edition, good-fair condition, sans dust jacket $11 + S&H or $13.75 postpaid
The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk (1951) Hardcover w/dust jacket, a Book Club edition, condition: excellent but dust jacket is in fair condition. $6 + S & H
The Heavies by Ian & Elisabeth Cameron 144 pp., hardcover,6.3" wide x 6.8" high, fair to poor condition; some pages & pictures missing. $2 + S&H
Frank Capra, The Name Above the Title, an autobiography by Frank Capra (1971), Macmillan, NYC, 513 pp., 25.2 cm./10 in., hardcover, good condition. $12 + S & H
Frank Capra, The Name Above the Title, an autobiography by Frank Capra (1971), Macmillan, NYC, 562 pp., 18.5 cm./7.4 in., paperback, fair condition. $7 + S & H
The Horse's Mouth by Joyce Carey (1944), 311 pp., cloth hardcover, very good .condition, first edition. $27 + S&H or $30 postpaid
as above (The Horse's Mouth) in paperback, 1957 printing, good condition. $6 + S&H or $8 postpaid
[ref: Johnny Carson] The Tonight Show - ..inside story of headliners, glamour, intrigue & controversy by Robert Metz (1980), 290 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, very good condition. $4 + S&H
Casablanca by Howard Koch (1973), Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY, 223 pp., cloth bound, first printing, good-fair condition. Includes complete, final shooting script, introduction by Koch (main screenwriter of Casablanca), analysis by Corliss, and reviews. $15 + S & H
You Must Remember This ... The Filming of Casablanca by Charles Francisco, (1980), 216 pp., hardcover, very good condition. "Often, the process of making a film is just as interesting as the film itself. This book demonstrates that and also how close some of the classics came to be just ordinary entertainment." - hcl $10 + S&H
Raymond Chandler Speaking ... on the making of detectives, the writing of novels, TV and cats, at ease in the wisest and toughest of letters. [a collection of letters] edited by Dorothy Gardiner and Kathrine Sorley Walker (1962), 271 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, 23 cm./9 in., cloth hardcover, very good condition, first printing. "Raymond Chandler authored some of the most well-known detective mysteries that were made into movies. The list includes The Big Sleep, Farewell My Lovely, The Lady in the Lake, and The High Window (movie title: The Brasher Doubloon). This writer, having seen all of these films, may suggest that, given the clear and elegant writing style of Chandler, the screen plays 'wrote themselves.' [Another example of a story that 'wrote itself' into a screen play was The Maltese Falcon by Hammet (see below). But then, I digress.] In this collection of letters, by Chandler, to his publishers, friends, et al, Chandler discusses his work , himself, the mystery novel, the craft of writing, film and television, cats, publishing, famous crimes, and his novels, short stories and Philip Marlowe. If you're into detective stories or detective movies or writing, this is a book for you. Fascinating!" - hcl $12 + S & H or $14.25 postpaid
My Life in Pictures by Charlie Chaplin (1974), 320 pp., large format, cloth cover, good condition. "This book is, quite literally, Chaplin's life in pictures. The book has very little text and is virtually all pictures; black and white, color, sepia, tinted ... a pleasure and treat to the eye, and especially so if one is a Chaplin fan." - hcl $22 + S&H or $24.40 postpaid
A Child of the Century - The Autobiography of Ben Hecht (1954), 608 pp., 88 illustrations, paperback, fair condition. "Ben Hecht was one of the most prolific and best-paid screenwriters in Hollywood. And, a most sought-after script doctor. Stories of his weekend, around the clock marathon sessions to "cure" or rescue an unshootable script are legendary ... for which he'd be paid $25,000, in a time when that was really money [Then you could buy a Dodge or Pontiac for $850!]" - hcl $6 + S&H or $8 postpaid
The DeMilles - an American Family by Anne Edwards / Photographic Editor: Louise Kerz* (1988), 248 pp., coated paper, hardcover in large format (8.8" w. x 11.4" h.), in excellent condition except some vandal cut out a photo of Count Ilya Tolstoy, son of the great novelist, visiting Anna DeMille in Hollywood in 1917 (p. 78) and the reverse side text is missing. Other wise, the book would be perfect! *The photo editor is listed here since the selection and volume of photos offered is extraordinary. "... the life and time of the DeMilles, from the founders, Matilda Beatrice Samuel (Bebe) and Henry Churchill DeMille, on down through William Churchill deMille, Cecil Blount DeMille (that's "C.B.", to you), Agnes Beatrice DeMille, and beyond. Quite a family. Quite a book. Good reading and good viewing." - hcl $12 + S&H or $14.75 postpaid in U.S.
The Films of Charlie Chaplin edited by Gerald D. McDonald, Michael Conway and Mark Ricci (1965) 224 pp., large format cloth hardcover, excellent condition (table of contents has some markings), dust jacket is in fair condition. " ... a must-have item for a film society or for the person introducing classic films (prior to a showing); profusely illustrated, full cast listing, synopsis, and contemporary reviews for each film." - hcl $14 + S&H or $16.80 postpaid in U.S.
The Citizen Kane Book with essay by Pauline Kael and the shooting script by Herman Mankiewicz and Orson Wells, 466 pp., paperback, good condition. $6 postpaid.
Classics of the Foreign Film - A Pictorial Treasury by Parker Tyler (1962) 253 pp., large format cloth hardcover, near-mint condition, dust jacket is in fair condition. " ... from 1919 through 1961; an anthology, profusely illustrated w/stills, of major foreign films. An excellent reference source for any serious film student or film group (society, class)." - hcl $12 + S&H or $14.90 postpaid in U.S.
Classics of the Silent Screen by Joe Franklin; Research Assistant William K. Everson (1959), 255 pp., 29 cm./11.3 in., hardcover, good condition. "This is truly the classic work covering the silent era. Fifty great films and seventy five great stars are described. Extraordinarily enjoyable reading. A must-have for the library of any real film buff." - hcl $15 + S&H or $17.50 postpaid
Climbing the Mountain - My Search for Meaning by Kirk Douglas ((1997), 269 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, mint condition. $7 + S&H
Paths of Glory by Humphrey S. Cobb (1935) Viking Press, NYC, 265 pp.,20.5 cm./8.3 in., hardcover. "Among anti-war novels, Paths of Glory is in the first rank, alongside of All Quiet on the Western Front, Red Alert, and On the Beach. It also made it to the movie screen (same title, 1957) after a major effort by Kirk Douglas to get it made. [How do you rate a classic?]" - hcl
Paths of Glory by Humphrey Cobb (1935), hardcover, first edition with dust jacket, good condition. $60 + S&H [Limited number: 1]
King Cohn - The Life and Times of Harry Cohn by Bob Thomas (1967), 345 pp., paperback, good condition. $4 + S&H
Command Decision by William Wister Haines (1946), 232 pp., paperback, near-mint condition. "This is the original story from which the movie (same title) was made. The movie is particularly interesting since it draws back the veil of "rah-rah chauvinism" that usually surrounds Hollywood's contemporary portrayal of our armed forces and the conduct of the war [Any war!]. The #1 covers states, "The biting angry novel of an Air Force Combat Commander ..." - hcl $7 + S&H or $9 postpaid
Shake Hands With The Devil by Rearden Conner (1934), 304 pp., cloth hardcover, first edition, good condition, sans dust jacket. $5 +S&H or $7.75 postpaid
Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad (1899, 1900, 1931 edition) The Modern Library, 417 pp., small size cloth hardcover w/dust jacket, book is in excellent condition, dust jacket is in fair condition. Makes an excellent gift. $5.50 + S&H or $7.25 postpaid in U.S.
Conversations with Billy Wilder compiled by Cameron Crowe (2001), 374 pp., large format softcover, many illustrations. $15 + S&H
Please Don't Soot My Dog - The Autobiography of Jackie Cooper w/Dick Kleiner ((1981), 351 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover, first edition, excellent condition. $11 + S&H
Please Don't Soot My Dog - The Autobiography of Jackie Cooper w/Dick Kleiner ((1981), 351 pp., 22.5 cm./8.9 in., hardcover, Book Club edition, excellent condition. $8 + S&H
Motion Pictures, 1894 - 1912; Identified from the Records of the United States Copyright Office by Howard Lamarr Walls, (1953), Copyright Office, Library of Congress, 92 pp., 29.7 cm./11.7 in., cloth hardcover, very good condtion. " ... an alphabetical listing of films copyrighted in the U.S. [Typical entry: 'THE FACE ON THE BARROOM FLOOR, SCENES 1-4. © Edison Mfg. Co.; 18July190; H113619-22'] and an index of claimants [Typical listing: 'EDISON MANUFACTURING COMPANY. 1907. College Chums. Laughing Gas. etc.' (This Edison is quite lengthy.)] $12 + S&H or $14.50 postpaid
The Lyrics of Noel Coward (1973) 418 pp., softcover, Near-mint condition. $17 + S&H
Joan Crawford - a biography by Bob Thomas (1978), Simon and Schuster,315 pp., cloth cover w/dust jacket, near mint condition. $9 + S&H
Mommie Dearest, a true story by Christina Crawford (1978), 286 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. "... story of the relationship between the adopted daughter, Christina, and mother, Joan Crawford." - hcl $6 + S&H
Crazy Sundays - F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood by Aaron Latham (1971) 306 pp., paperback, contains index and 23 pages of notes; well-documented, fair condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
a Marion Davies collection:
Marion Davies - a biography by Fred Lawrence Guiles (1972), 419 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, near-mint condition. $8 + S&H
The Times We Had - Life with William Randolph Hearst by Marion Davies (1975), 276 pp., 7.3" wide x10.4 high, hardcover w/dust jacket, book is in mint condition, dust jacket is very good. Foreword by Orson Welles. $8 + S&H
The Times We Had [as above, but in paperback] good condition. $2 + S&H or $4 postpaid.
end of Davies collection.
Bette Davis - Mother Goddam by Whitney Stine with Bette Davis (1974), 423 pp., paperback, very good condition. $3 + S&H or $5.25 postpaid
A Day at the Races [from] The MGM Library of Film Scripts [Story] by Robert Pirosh and George Seaton; Screenplay by Robert Pirosh, George Seaton, and George Oppenheimer (1937/1972 in hardbound), 276 pp., cloth cover, very good condition. $12 + S&H
The DeMilles - an American Family by Anne Edwards / Photographic Editor: Louise Kerz* (1988), 248 pp., coated paper, hardcover in large format (8.8" w. x 11.4" h.), in excellent condition except some vandal cut out a photo of Count Ilya Tolstoy, son of the great novelist, visiting Anna DeMille in Hollywood in 1917 (p. 78) and the reverse side text is missing. Other wise, the book would be perfect! *The photo editor is listed here since the selection and volume of photos offered is extraordinary. "... the life and time of the DeMilles, from the founders, Matilda Beatrice Samuel (Bebe) and Henry Churchill DeMille, on down through William Churchill deMille, Cecil Blount DeMille (that's "C.B.", to you), Agnes Beatrice DeMille, and beyond. Quite a family. Quite a book. Good reading and good viewing." - hcl $12 + S&H
The Life and Ideas of Marquis de Sade by Geoffrey Gorer (1962, 1963), 250 pp., cloth hardcover, good condition, sans dust jacket, first edition. $7 + S&H or $9.75 postpaid
The Apartment and The Fortune Cookie - two screenplays by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond (1971), 191 pp., wide format paperback, good condition. $6 + S&H
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens (1858), 380 pp., w/bibliography, paperback, good condition. $4 + S&H
Masterpieces of World Literature in Digest Form edited by Frank N. Magill (1952), 1150 pp., hardcover, fair condition. " (1) listing of elements, e.g., type of work, author, type of plot, time of plot, locale, publication date; (2) list of principal characters; (3) critique; and (4) story in digest form. 522 works are cited starting with The Abbé Constantin through The Maltese Falcon and ending with You Can't Go Again. By this writer's count, over 120 of the titles have been made into major motion pictures. An excellent reference." - hcl $7 + S&H
Hollywood Directors, 1941 - 1976 by Richard Koszarski (1977), Oxford University Press, 426 pp., cloth cover, good condition. "... an exceptionally interesting compilation of short biographical sketches with pungent comments regarding the direcotor's style and thoughts (about a page, only) and then, in the directors' own words (as first-person narrative), a description of what what a director's job is and how he, personally, goes about doing it. From Orson Welles through Roger Corman. Lively reading, in the extreme!" - hcl $20 + S&H
Welcome to Hard Times by E. L. Doctorow (1960) 213 pp., paperback in very good condition. $4.60 postpaid in U.S.
From Scarface to Scarlett - American Films in the 1930s - by Roger Dooley (1979), 648 pp.,, softcover, large format (10" high x 7.5" wide), very good condition. " ... a thorough analysis of the various genre with detailed descriptions of the most important films in each category. In twelve major sections, the author covers 50 distinct film types; an exceptionally fine work. Good bedtime reading." - hcl $9 + S&H
Climbing the Mountain - My Search for Meaning by Kirk Douglas ((1997), 269 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, mint condition. $7 + S&H
The Ragman's Son - An Autobiography with Fabulous Photographs by Kirk Douglas (1988), 479 pp., paperback, fair condition. $3 + S&H
The Robe by Lloyd C. Douglas (1942; 47th impression, 1946), 508 pp., cloth hardcover, very good condition, dust jacket is in fair-poor condition. " ... ok, you've seen the movie (in CinemaScope & color), several times; now read the book! (It also makes for a thoughtful gift.)" - hcl $4.50 + S&H or $7.25 postpaid
The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle 244 pp., paperback, very good condition. $3 + S&H
Four Screen Plays by Carl Theodor Dreyer (1970), 312 pp., Indiana University Press, softcover. " ...La Passion de Jeanne D'Arc (The Passion of Joan of Arc), Vampyr (Vampire), Vredens Dag (Day of Wrath), and Order (The Word); plus biographical note and filmography" - hcl $10 + S&H
Advise and Consent by Allen Drury (1959), 760 pp., paperback, fair condition. $2 + S&H or $4 postpaid
The Egg and I by Betty MacDonald (1945) 287 pp., cloth hardcover, sans dust jacket, printed by Kingsport Press, Kingsport, TN.; good condition, leaves have rough edges. Appears to be the first edition. $8+ S&H or $10.50 postpaid
The Egg and I by Betty MacDonald (1945) 287 pp., cloth hardcover, dust jacket is in fair condition, printed by H. Wolf f, New York; very good condition. $5 + S&H or $7.50 postpaid
The Enemy Below by Commander D.A. Rayner, paperback, very good condition. "This is the original story from which the movie (same title with Robert Mitchum and Curt Jurgens) was drawn." $4 + S&H or $5 postpaid
Classics of the Silent Screen by Joe Franklin; Research Assistant William K. Everson (1959), 255 pp., 29 cm./11.3 in., hardcover, good condition. "This is truly the classic work covering the silent era. Fifty great films and seventy five great stars are described. Extraordinarily enjoyable reading. A must-have for the library of any real film buff." - hcl $15 + S&H or $17.50 postpaid
The Bad Guys - a Pictorial History of the Movie Villain by William K. Everson (1964), 241 pp., cloth hardcover, large format, near mint condition, dust jacket is in poor condition, contains an excellent and large index. " from the cover dust jacket: 'From The Great Train Robbery of 1903 to the present, here are the movies' bad guys -- the western heavies, the gangsters, the masterminds, the hoods, the gunmen, the super-criminals, the serial villains, the mad doctors, the psychos -- captured in lively text and over 500 pictures.' And, The Bad Girls! The fact that the author is the legendary William K. Everson should be endorsement enough. The writer used this work as a resource for lectures and introductory remarks at classic films." - hcl $15 + S&H or $17.30 postpaid in U.S.
The Films of Laurel & Hardy by William K. Everson (1967), 223 pp., large format cloth hardcover, excellent to near-mint condition, dust jacket is in pieces, profusely illustrated. $12 + S&H or $14.50 postpaid.
Exploring the Film by William Kuhns & Robert Stanley (1968), 190 pp., large wide format, paperback, fair condition $3 + S&H or $5.50
His Picture in the Papers - a speculation on celebrity in America, based on the life of Douglas Fairbanks, Sr. by Richard Schickel (1973), 172 pp., hardcover, good condition. $4 + S&H or $6 postpaid
Giant by Edna Ferber (1952) 447 pp., cloth hardcover in excellent condition sans dust jacket, first edition. $13.20 postpaid
a W. C. Fields (a.k.a. William Claude Dukinfield) collection
W.C. Fields - His Follies and Fortunes by Robert Lewis Taylor (1949), 286 pp., paperback, good condition. $5 postpaid
W.C. Fields - His Follies and Fortunes by Robert Lewis Taylor (1949), 341 pp., hardcover cloth, very good condition. $12 + S & H
The Art of W.C. Fields by William K. Everson (1967), 231 pp., 26.5 cm./10.6 in., hardcover cloth, excellent condition w/dustcover, profusely illustrated. $15 + S & H
W. C. Fields - by Himself; His Intended Biography with Hitherto Unpublished Letters, Notes, Scripts and Articles plus over 100 photographs, posters and drawings (1973), 591 pp., 18 cm./ 7.2 in., paperback, good condition, rare. $17 + S & H
The Films of W. C. Fields by Donald Deschner (1966), 192 pp., 29.5 cm./11.8 in., hardcover cloth, excellent condition w/dustcover. Synopses and reviews of all of his films; profusely illustrated. $20 + S & H
A Flask of Fields - Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W.C. Fields edited by Richard J. Anobile (1972), 272 pp., 29.5 cm./ 11.8 in., hardcover cloth w/dust jacket, good condition. Photo clips from many films and quotations adjoining. $18 + S & H; w/o dust jacket: $14 + S&H [We have two copies.]
Fields for President by W.C. Fields; commentary and photograph selection by Michael M. Taylor (1939, 1940), 163 pp., cloth cover, fair condition. [Makes an excellent gift!]. $8 + S&H
end of W.C. Fields collection
Film and Its Techniques by Raymond Spottiswoode (1957), University of California Press, 516 pp., cloth hardcover, good condition. "This is absolutely the best book ever written on the art and science of making motion pictures. If the aspiring moviemaker were to own one book and only one book on making motion pictures, this is the one to own. This was the first book and still remains the most comprehensive book on the technical aspects of how motion pictures are made.
Topics include: mapping the Route; How a Film Starts; The Camera; The Cutting Room; The Library; synthesizing Time and Space; The Irreplaceable Negative; The Laboratory; Production Techniques-Color and 16mm.; Sound-Getting it on Film; Sound-Getting it on the Screen; Some Studio Techniques." - hcl $15 + S&H or $17.50 postpaid
Dictionary of Film Makers by Georges Sadoul (1972), University of California Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles, 288 pp., cloth cover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. "... an extensive listing of film-makers, e.g. animators, art directors, directors, choreographers, editors, composers, cinematographers, scenarists; brief personal description; and list of film credits. A massive reference useful for the serious film historian and/or teacher. Translated from the French by Peter Morris." - hcl $11 + S&H
Crazy Sundays - F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood by Aaron Latham (1971) 306 pp., paperback, contains index and 23 pages of notes; well-documented, fair condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert - The classic novel in the original French language; perfect for the French language student or teacher of French literature. (1857; 1961 version; 1964 printing), 410 pages, Appendices run from p. 413 through p. 503, paperback, good condition, printed in France by "Brodard et Taupin - Inprimeur -Relieur, Paris-Coulommiers. - France" $5 plus shipping and handling or $6.33 postpaid in the U.S.
From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming (1957), 191 pp., paperback, fair-good condition. $1 + S&H or $3 postpaid
Moonraker by Ian Fleming (1955), 175 pp., paperback, fair condition. "... James Bond ..." $1 + S&H or $3 postpaid
Fonda - My Life as told to Howard Teichmann (1981), 371 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, mint condition. " ... (auto)biography of the elder (Henry) Fonda" - hcl $14 + S&H
The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand (1943), 686 pp., paperback, good condition. $3 + S&H or $4.75 postpaid
Classics of the Foreign Film - A Pictorial Treasury by Parker Tyler (1962) 253 pp., large format cloth hardcover, near-mint condition, dust jacket is in fair condition. " ... from 1919 through 1961; an anthology, profusely illustrated w/stills, of major foreign films. An excellent reference source for any serious film student or film group (society, class)." - hcl $12 + S&H or $14.90 postpaid in U.S.
The Apartment and The Fortune Cookie - two screenplays by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond (1971), 191 pp., wide format paperback, good condition. $6 + S&H
Flight - An Epic of the Air a novelization* by Irwin R. Franklin (1929), cloth hardcover, Grosset & Dunlap, NYC. Adapted from the Columbia adventure picture which was directed by Frank Capra. *A novelization is a derivative work (book form) which is written from and based upon (exactly) a movie, as distributed. This is an example of not "Novels into Film" but film into novel. $3 + S&H
Classics of the Silent Screen by Joe Franklin; Research Assistant William K. Everson (1959), 255 pp., 29 cm./11.3 in., hardcover, good condition. "This is truly the classic work covering the silent era. Fifty great films and seventy five great stars are described. Extraordinarily enjoyable reading. A must-have for the library of any real film buff." - hcl $15 + S&H or $17.50 postpaid
You Must Remember This ... The Filming of Casablanca by Charles Francisco, (1980), 216 pp., hardcover, very good condition. "Often, the process of making a film is just as interesting as the film itself. This book demonstrates that and also how close some of the classics came to be just ordinary entertainment." - hcl $10 + S&H
From Russia with Love by Ian Fleming (1957), 191 pp., paperback, fair-good condition. $1 + S&H or $3 postpaid
Front & Center by John Houseman [the second volume of his memoirs] (1979), Simon and Schuster, 512 pp., cloth bound w/dust jacket, near-mint condition. $8 + S&H
Long Live The King - a biography of Clark Gable by Lyn Tornabene (1976), 429 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. $9 + S&H
Light Your Torches and Pull Up Your Tights by Tay Garnett with Fredda Dudley Balling (1973), 347 pp., hardcover, very good condition. "... autobiography of a very interesting writer and director" - hcl $7 + S&H
The Genius of the System - Hollywood Filmmaking in the Studio Era by Thomas Schatz (1988), 514 pp., 25 cm./9.8 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, very good condition. "The best work, which is not only authoritative, but vastly entertaining, explores the rise, dominance and decline of the Hollywood studio system of making movies. Schatz centers his work on the three archetypical studios, MGM, Warner Bros., and Universal and the independent producer, David O. Selznick. Schatz covers the internal political, administrative, artistic, and technical aspects of how the studios were run and illuminates both the strength and weakness, in each time frame ... the 1920's, the 1930', the 1940's, the 1950's, and 1960's, of the these major players.
The title comes from the quote by André Bazin (1957) that, "The American cinema is a classical art, but why not admire in it what is most admirable, i.e., not only the talent of this or that filmmaker, but the genius of the system."
A most apt title for a book that most assuredly will be recognized as the classic work." - hcl $17 + S&H or $18.75 postpaid in U.S.
Seven Plays by Bernard Shaw (various copyrights starting in 1898 through 1940 by George Bernard Shaw; 1951 printing) 911 pp., cloth hardcover, good condition, sans dust jacket. " ... contains Mrs. Warren's Profession, Arms and the Man, Candida, The Devil's Disciple, Cæsar and Cleopatra, Man and Superman, Saint Joan ... a veritable gold mine of GBS!" - hcl $22 + S&H or $25.75 postpaid
Giant by Edna Ferber (1952) 447 pp., cloth hardcover in excellent condition sans dust jacket, first edition. $13.20 postpaid
Goldwyn - a biography by A. Scott Berg (1989), Alfred A. Knopf, NYC, 580 pp., hardcover, cloth, mint condition with dustcover, first edition. $20 + S & H
Ruth Gordon - Myself Among Others (1971), 389 pp., hardcover. very good condition. $6 + S&H
The Girl with the Million Dollar Legs - Betty Grable by Tom McGee (1995), 416 pp., softcover, excellent condition. $8 + S&H
The 3rd Man by Graham Greene, paperback, fair condition. $7 + S&H or $9 postpaid
Odd Man Out by F.L. Green, paperback, excellent condition. $5 + S&H or $7 postpaid
Guadalcanal Diary by Richard Tregaskis (1943) Random House, 263 pp., cloth hardcover sans dust jacket, excellent condition, first edition. $7 + S&H or $9.25 postpaid in U.S.
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral ... and other Western adventures (1957), small paperback, fair condition. "Originally brought in 1957 to capitalize on the movie of the same name (color, CinemaScope, Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas, Rhonda Fleming ... a very good piece of movie work) and leading off with the semi-documentary account of the events leading up to the famous gunfight and the fracas itself. The "Gunfight ..." story first came out in 1954 in Holiday magazine. I you're interested in good Western fact and folklore, this one makes for good reading. The information concerning the principals is far more accurate than the out-and-out fiction that you'll see on the movie screen ... although the 1957 movie comes the closest to the truth about the characters. In the film, there was some massaging of names and events." - hcl $2 +S&H or $4 postpaid
Command Decision by William Wister Haines (1946), 232 pp., paperback, near-mint condition. "This is the original story from which the movie (same title) was made. The movie is particularly interesting since it draws back the veil of "rah-rah chauvinism" that usually surrounds Hollywood's portrayal of our armed forces and the conduct of the war [Any war!]. The #1 covers states, "The biting angry novel of an Air Force Combat Commander ..." - hcl $7 + S&H or $9 postpaid
The Bounty Trilogy by Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall (1936), 903 pp., cloth cover, fair condition. "This book contains Mutiny on the Bounty, Men Against the Sea, and Pitcairn's Island." $11 + S&H
A Dashiell Hammett collection
The Continental Op [seven hard-boiled detective stories with foreword by Steven Marcus] by Dashiell Hammett (1923, 1924, 1930; 1974 printing) 289 pp., cloth hardcover with dust jacket in good condition, ex-lib. Prof. Marcus provides a nice biographical sketch of Hammett, including commentary on how Hammett's early life experiences shaped his writing. $8 + S&H or $10.25 postpaid
The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett (1930). Alfred A. Knopf. 4th printing (1930), good condition and cloth bound. $12 + S & H
The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett (1930), [This paperback is an 8th printing, 1945.] in fair condition, but complete. $4 postpaid or $2 + S & H
The Maltese Falcon (as above) May 1972 printing, paperback, good condition. $5 postpaid or $3 + S & H
The Novels of Dashiell Hammett: (1965) A collection of the five detective novels, listed below.
Red Harvest (1929)
The Dain Curse (1929)
The Maltese Falcon (1930) "This book reads like a screenplay. It is amazing to consider that the book was made into a movie twice before the classic John Huston/Humphrey Bogart version in 1940 and that these first two attempts were unsuccessful. Bette Davis starred in one of these versions. [The reviewer recommends seeing the film; read the book; and see the film, again. The serious film student can learn a lot!]" - hcl
The Glass Key (1931)
The Thin Man (1934) a hardcover collection of the five listed novels, w/dust jacket, excellent condition. $17 + S & H
end of Dashiell Hammett collection
Jean Harlow - Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies by Curtis F. Brown (1977), 160 pp., paperback, fair condition. $4 + S&H or $5 postpaid
The Heavies by Ian & Elisabeth Cameron 144 pp., hardcover,6.3" wide x 6.8" high, fair to poor condition; some pages & pictures missing. $2 + S&H
A Child of the Century - The Autobiography of Ben Hecht (1954), 608 pp., 88 illustrations, paperback, fair condition. "Ben Hecht was one of the most prolific and best-paid screenwriters in Hollywood. And, a most sought-after script doctor. Stories of his weekend, around the clock marathon sessions to "cure" or rescue an unshootable script are legendary ... for which he'd be paid $25,000, in a time when that was really money [Then you could buy a Dodge or Pontiac for $850!]" - hcl $6 + S&H or $8 postpaid
Me - Stories of My Life by Katharine Hepburn (1991),421 pp., hardcover w/dust cover, mint condition (book and dust cover). $11 + S&H
Tracy and Hepburn - an intimate memoir by Garson Kanin (1971), 307 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. $9 + S&H
Lost Horizon by James Hilton (1933)Grosset & Dunlap, NYC, 277 pp., 22 cm./8.6 in., hardcover, first edition, no dust jacket, good condition. $35 + S & H [limited number: 1]
Redford/Hoffman: A Portrait of All the President's Men - The story behind the filming of the most devastating detective story of the century, photography by Stanley Tretick, text by Jack Hirshberg (1976) 160 pp., 26 cm./10.5 in., paperback [The making of the movie.] $5 + S & H
His Picture in the Papers - a speculation on celebrity in America, based on the life of Douglas Fairbanks, Sr. by Richard Schickel (1973), 172 pp., hardcover, good condition. $4 + S&H or $6 postpaid
Hitch ... The Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock by John Russell Taylor (1978), 334 pp., paperback, good condition. $4 + S&H
The Movie Makers: Hitchcock by George Perry (1975) 126 pp., 26 cm./10.3 in., hardcover, very good condition, heavily illustrated often in color. $7 + S&H
Working and Thinking on the Waterfront by Eric Hoffer (1969) 177 pp., paperback, good condition. "An interesting companion piece to Waterfront (see below). A diary giving a vivid picture of working on the docks, the union hiring hall, of ships and their crews, of fellow longshoremen ..." $1 with NO shipping and handling charges when ordered with Waterfront (see below); otherwise $2 + S&H or $3.50 postpaid in U.S.
Hollywood Directors, 1941 - 1976 by Richard Koszarski (1977), Oxford University Press, 426 pp., cloth cover, good condition. "... an exceptionally interesting compilation of short biographical sketches with pungent comments regarding the director's style and thoughts (about a page, only) and then, in the directors' own words (as first-person narrative), a description of what what a director's job is and how he, personally, goes about doing it. From Orson Welles through Roger Corman. Lively reading, in the extreme!" - hcl $20 + S&H
Hollywood Trains edited by J.C. Suarès (1994) 78 glossy pages, 21 cm. ht. x 21 cm. width, hardcover w/dust jacket, near mint condition. " ... stills from some of the best movies with trains; from Funny Face, North by Northwest, The 39 Steps, The Lady Vanishes (1979 version), Lawrence of Arabia, and more. A good piece for enjoyment by both train and movie buffs. Makes an exceptional gift and coffee table book." - hcl $8 + $&H
The Best, Worst, and Most Unusual Horror Films by the Editors of Consumer Guide (1983), 160 pp., index, large format hardcover, excellent condition, dust jacket is in very good condition, well-illustrated and usually in color. $9 + S&H or $11.33 postpaid in U.S.
The Movie Treasury of Horror Movies - Tales of Terror in the Cinema by Alan G. Frank (1974), 160 pp., hardcover, excellent condition, large format. $9 + S&H
The Horse's Mouth by Joyce Carey (1944), 311 pp., cloth hardcover, very good .condition, first edition. $27 + S&H or $30 postpaid
as above (The Horse's Mouth) in paperback, 1957 printing, good condition. $6 + S&H or $8 postpaid
The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, 244 pp., paperback, very good condition. $3 + S&H
Front & Center by John Houseman [the second volume of his memoirs] (1979), Simon and Schuster, 512 pp., cloth bound w/dust jacket, near-mint condition. $8 + S&H
How Green Was My Valley by Richard Llewellyn (1940), Macmillan, NYC, 495 pp., 23 cm./9 in., hardcover (cloth). "... the basis of the John Ford 1941 Academy Award for Best Picture." $6 + S & H
Moe Howard & The 3 Stooges - The Pictorial Biography of the Wildest Trio in the History of American Entertainment by Moe Howard (1977), 208 pp., softcover, large format 11" high x 8.5" wide), very good condition. $9 + S&H
The Cinema of John Huston by Gerald Pratley (1977), 223 pp., hardcover, good condition. $6 + S&H
Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee (1951 & 1955). paperback, good condition. "The play from which the film was adapted. Solid reading. see the film; read the book!" - hcl $3 + S&H
Miss Tallulah Bankhead by Lee Israel (1972), 381 pp., paperback, fair condition (cover is torn). $4 + S&H or $6 postpaid
Is Paris Burning? - How Paris miraculously escaped Adolph Hitler's sentence of death in August 1944 by Larry Collins and Dominique LaPierre (1965) 398 pp., paperback, good condition. "... non-fiction work which was the basis for the movie of the same name." $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë (1848), paperback, good condition. $2 + S&H
Keaton by Rudi Blesh (1966), Macmillan, NYC, 395 pp., hardcover, fair condition, first edition. $11 + S & H
Kim by Rudyard Kipling, 396 pp., paperback, good condition. $4 + S&H or $6 postpaid
King Cohn - The Life and Times of Harry Cohn by Bob Thomas (1967), 345 pp., paperback, good condition. $4 + S&H
Kim by Rudyard Kipling, 396 pp., paperback, good condition. $4 + S&H or $6 postpaid
Mervyn LeRoy: Take One by Mervyn LeRoy as told to Dick Kleiner (1974), 244 pp, 25 cm./10 in., hardcover in near mint condition, dust jacket in fair to good condition. "Autobiography of the director of Oil for the Lamps of China, Waterloo Bridge, Blossoms in the Dust, Madam Curie, Thirty Seconds over Tokyo, Little Women, Quo Vadis, Mister Roberts, The Bad Seed, Gypsy, and many others. Produced The Wizard of Oz and many others." - hcl $7 + S&H
Casablanca by Howard Koch (1973), Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY, 223 pp., cloth bound, first printing, good-fair condition. Includes complete, final shooting script, introduction by Koch (main screenwriter of Casablanca), analysis by Corliss, and reviews. $15 + S & H
Lana - the Lady, the Legend, the Truth by Lana Turner (1982), 252 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, near-mint condition. $7 + S&H
Fritz Lang - the Nature of the Beast, a biography by Patrick McGilligan (1997), St. Martin's Press, NYC, 548 pp., 25.4 cm./10 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, mint condition, first edition. $22.50 + S & H
The Last Picture Show by Larry McMurtry (1966), 220 pp., paperback, fair condition. $3 + S&H
Crazy Sundays - F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood by Aaron Latham (1971) 306 pp., paperback, contains index and 23 pages of notes; well-documented, fair condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
The Films of Laurel & Hardy by William K. Everson (1967), 223 pp., large format cloth hardcover, excellent to near-mint condition, dust jacket is in pieces, profusely illustrated. $12 + S&H or $14.50 postpaid.
Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee (1951 & 1955). paperback, good condition. "The play from which the film was adapted. Solid reading. see the film; read the book!" - hcl $3 + S&H
Processional! by John Howard Lawson (1921, 1925) 218 pp., cloth hardcover, physically good condition but marked up (pencil) " ...the play presented by the Theatre Guild Production at the Garrick Theatre, January 12, 1925" - hcl $2 + S&H or $4 postpaid
The Left Hand of God by William E. Barrett (1959), 262 pp., paperback, good condition. "The is the original story from which the movie (same title, starring Humphrey Bogart, Gene Tierney, and Lee J. Cobb) was drawn. Excellent movie from an excellent story, well told. [The movie poster pictured a Catholic Priest (Bogart) astride a horse and displaying a Colt .45 automatic (in the left had, of course).] $9 + S&H or $11 postpaid.
Sweet Smell of Success and Other Stories by Ernest Lehman (1957), 127 pp., [Sweet Smell of Success covers 58 pp., plus 8 pages from the movie of the same title], paperback, good condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
the films of Jack Lemmon by Joe Baltake (1977), 255 pp., hardcover, large format, many photos, contemporary criticism [much of it, in the final analysis, off-base]. "... good reference source for film detail" - hcl $12 + S&H
Mervyn LeRoy: Take One by Mervyn LeRoy as told to Dick Kleiner (1974), 244 pp, 25 cm./10 in., hardcover in near mint condition, dust jacket in fair to good condition. "Autobiography of the director of Oil for the Lamps of China, Waterloo Bridge, Blossoms in the Dust, Madam Curie, Thirty Seconds over Tokyo, Little Women, Quo Vadis, Mister Roberts, The Bad Seed, Gypsy, and many others. Produced The Wizard of Oz and many others." - hcl $7 + S&H
Babbitt by Sinclair Lewis (1922;1980 printing) 327 pp., hardcover, good condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
Life Stories of the Movie Stars - Volume I (1916), 64 pp., 17 cm./6.7 in., paperback, very good condition. "An authentic piece of memorabilia (1916!) starting with May Allison, G.M. "Bronco Billy" Anderson, Roscoe Conkling "Fatty" Arbuckle ... through Clara Kimball Young. All the stars of the 1916 movie screen are here." - hcl $12 + S&H or $14 postpaid.
Little Caesar by W.R. Burnett (1929), 308 pp., cloth hardcover; printing by The Literary Guild of America (original by Dial Press), good condition. "This is the crime classic, later made into the classic movie of the same title." - hcl $6 + S&H
How Green Was My Valley by Richard Llewellyn (1940), Macmillan, NYC, 495 pp., 23 cm./9 in., hardcover (cloth). "... the basis of the John Ford 1941 Academy Award: Best Picture." $6 + S & H
Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad (1899, 1900, 1931 edition) The Modern Library, 417 pp., small size cloth hardcover w/dust jacket, book is in excellent condition, dust jacket is in fair condition. Makes an excellent gift. $5.50 + S&H or $7.25 postpaid in U.S.
The Lyrics of Noel Coward (1973) 418 pp., softcover, Near-mint condition. $17 + S&H
The Egg and I by Betty MacDonald (1945) 287 pp., cloth hardcover, sans dust jacket, printed by Kingsport Press, Kingsport, TN.; good condition, leaves have rough edges. Appears to be the first edition. $8+ S&H or $10.50 postpaid
The Egg and I by Betty MacDonald (1945) 287 pp., cloth hardcover, dust jacket is in fair condition, printed by H. Wolf f, New York; very good condition. $5 + S&H or $7.50 postpaid
The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett (1930). Alfred A. Knopf. 4th printing (1930), good condition and cloth bound. $12 + S & H
The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett (1930), [This paperback is an 8th printing, 1945.] in fair condition, but complete. $4 postpaid or $2 + S & H
The Maltese Falcon (as above) May 1972 printing, paperback, good condition. $5 postpaid or $3 + S & H
Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert - The classic novel in the original French language; perfect for the French language student or teacher of French literature. (1857; 1961 version; 1964 printing), 410 pages, Appendices run from p. 413 through p. 503, paperback, good condition, printed in France by "Brodard et Taupin - Inprimeur -Relieur, Paris-Coulommiers. - France" $5 plus shipping and handling or $6.33 postpaid in the U.S.
Inspector Maigret of the French police:
Maigret and the Hotel Majestic by Georges Simenon (1942; 1977 printing)174 pp., hardcover, good condition, ex-lib. $4.25 postpaid in U.S.
Maigret Hesitates by Georges Simenon (1969; 1970 printing) 182 pp., hardcover, very good condition, dust jacket in fair condition. $4.25
end of Maigret collection
The Mark of Zorro by Johnston McCulley, 192 pp., paperback, fair to good condition. "This is the original work from which was drawn the 1921 film (Doug Fairbanks, Sr.), the 1939 20th Century-Fox film (Tyrone Power), and a host of remakes. This printing is 1958 with a 1924 copyright notice; the original work, The Curse of Capistrano, must have preceded the 1921 film! The 1921 Fairbanks' film most closely follows McCulley's book." - hcl $5 + S&H or $7 postpaid
Our Vines Have Tender Grapes by George Victor Martin (1940), 189 pp., cloth hardcover, very good condition. $3 + S&H
The Marx Brothers at the Movies by Paul D. Zimmerman and Burt Goldblatt (1968), 224 pp., cloth hardcover, excellent condition, dust jacket in fair condition, first edition/first printing. "... complete listing of all Marx Brothers films including synopses and commentary ... from The Cocoanuts through Love Happy." - hcl $12 + S&H
The Marx Brothers at the Movies by Paul D. Zimmerman and Burt Goldblatt (1968), 262 pp., paperback, fair condition. complete listing of all Marx Brothers films including synopses and commentary ... from The Cocoanuts through Love Happy." - hcl $2 + S&H or $3.50 postpaid
Groucho and Me by Groucho Marx (1959), 344 pp., Hardcover, good condition. $6 + S&H
Why a Duck? - visual and verbal gems from the Marx Brothers movies edited by Richard J. Anobile (1972), 288 pp., large format, paperback, #1 cover missing downgrades condition to fair (rest of work is excellent condition and complete). "This compilation is a 'must-have' for Marx Brothers fans; it is exceptionally well done. The coverage is from The Cocoanuts through The Big Store. The coverage in dialog and excerpts (from the films) is so complete that you can recall all of the best parts of the films." - hcl $14 + S&H
M * A * S * H - The Exclusive , Inside Story of T.V.'s Most Popular Show by David S. Reiss with a Foreword by Alan Alda (1983), 168 pp., large format, hardcover. " ... a mass of data about the show, including synopses of each episode. Lavishly illustrated. A must for M*A*S*H fans." - hcl fair condition. $7 + S&H
Masterpieces of World Literature in Digest Form edited by Frank N. Magill (1952), 1150 pp., hardcover, fair condition. " (1) listing of elements, e.g., type of work, author, type of plot, time of plot, locale, publication date; (2) list of principal characters; (3) critique; and (4) story in digest form. 522 works are cited starting with The Abbé Constantin through The Maltese Falcon and ending with You Can't Go Again. By this writer's count, over 120 of the titles have been made into major motion pictures. An excellent reference." - hcl $7 + S&H
The Mark of Zorro by Johnston McCulley, 192 pp., paperback, fair to good condition. "This is the original work from which was drawn the 1921 film (Doug Fairbanks, Sr.), the 1939 20th Century-Fox film (Tyrone Power), and a host of remakes. This printing is 1958 with a 1924 copyright notice; the original work, called The Curse of Capistrano, must have preceded the 1921 film! The 1921 Fairbanks' film most closely follows McCulley's book." - hcl $5 + S&H or $7 postpaid
The Life and Ideas of Marquis de Sade by Geoffrey Gorer (1962, 1963), 250 pp., cloth hardcover, good condition, sans dust jacket, first edition. $7 + S&H or $9.75 postpaid
The Musical Film by Douglas McVay (1967), 175 pp., 17 cm. ht. x 14 cm. width, paperback, fair to good condition. " ... a history of the American musical film from 1927 through 1966; mainly commentary on and excerpts from films." - hcl $3 + S&H
Meet Me In St. Louis by Sally Benson (1941, 1942) This work was originally run in the New Yorker Magazine (likely, as a series). The characters are (almost) the same but the story (in the book) is episodic while the film is more coherent and vastly more entertaining. When viewing the film and reading the book, the reviewer is struck by the continuing problem of writing an acceptable screenplay. The problem is addressed in the landmark non-fiction work, Novels into Film. Meet Me In St. Louis is an engaging story of a typical, middle-class American family preceding the 1904 St. Louis World's Fair [a.k.a. the Louisiana Purchase Exposition]. [Trivia note: Ms. Benson was one of three screen writers on Hitchcock's Shadow of a Doubt.] $6 + S&H
Official Identification and Price Guide to Movie Memorabilia, First Edition by Richard De Thuin (1990) 461 pp., paperback, near-mint condition. $7 +S+H
Life Stories of the Movie Stars - Volume I (1916), 64 pp., 17 cm./6.7 in., paperback, very good condition. "An authentic piece of memorabilia (1916!) starting with May Allison, G.M. "Bronco Billy" Anderson, Roscoe Conkling "Fatty" Arbuckle ... through Clara Kimball Young. All the stars of the 1916 movie screen are here." - hcl $12 + S&H or $14 postpaid.
The Tonight Show - ..inside story of headliners, glamour, intrigue & controversy by Robert Metz (1980), 290 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, very good condition. $4 + S&H
Miss Tallulah Bankhead by Lee Israel (1972), 381 pp., paperback, fair condition (cover is torn). $4 + S&H or $6 postpaid
Mr. Arkadin - The Secret Sordid Life of an International Tycoon by Orson Welles (1956, 1958 Pyramid Books Edition), 191 pp., paperback. $3 + S&H or $4.60 postpaid in U.S.
Mommie Dearest, a true story by Christina Crawford (1978), 286 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. "... story of the relationship between the adopted daughter, Christina, and mother, Joan Crawford." - hcl $6 + S&H
The Moon & Sixpence by W. Somerset Maugham (1919; 1941 Heritage Reprint edition w/illustrations by Frederic Dorr Steele and Paul Gauguin, 282 pp., cloth hardcover library binding, good condition, ex-lib, sans dust jacket. $4.50 + S&H or $7 postpaid
The Moon Is Down by John Steinbeck (1942), 188 pp., cloth hardcover, excellent condition, sans dust jacket, rare first edition. $22 + S&H or $23.50 postpaid
Moonraker by Ian Fleming (1955), 175 pp., paperback, fair condition. "... James Bond ..." $1 + S&H or $3 postpaid
Zanuck ... The Rise and Fall of Hollywood's Last Tycoon by Leonard Mosley (1984), 424 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, mint condition. $16 + S&H
Motion Pictures, 1894 - 1912; Identified from the Records of the United States Copyright Office by Howard Lamarr Walls, (1953), Copyright Office, Library of Congress, 92 pp., 29.7 cm./11.7 in., cloth hardcover, very good condtion. " ... an alphabetical listing of films copyrighted in the U.S. [Typical entry: 'THE FACE ON THE BARROOM FLOOR, SCENES 1-4. © Edison Mfg. Co.; 18July190; H113619-22'] and an index of claimants [Typical listing: 'EDISON MANUFACTURING COMPANY. 1907. College Chums. Laughing Gas. etc.' (This Edison listing is quite lengthy.)] $12 + S&H or $14.50 postpaid
Movie Stars, the illustrated encyclopedia of the world's great - and their films from 1900 to (1979) by Ken Wlaschin, (1979), 232 pp., 12" high x 8.7" wide, clothbound, good condition. $8 + S&H
The Musical Film by Douglas McVay (1967), 175 pp., 17 cm. ht. x 14 cm. width, paperback, fair to good condition. " ... a history of the American musical film from 1927 through 1966; mainly commentary on and excerpts from films." - hcl $3 + S&H
The American Musical by Tom Vallance (1970) 192 pp., hardcover, good condition, dust jacket is in fair condition. "The title is a misnomer: it isn't about THE MUSICAL. It's about the people that made the musicals. In alphabetical order, actors, actresses, directors, song writers, choreographers, producers, etc. are given the Who's Who biographical treatment. A useful reference. The index is a filmography." - hcl $5 + S&H or $7.25 postpaid in U.S.
Ruth Gordon - Myself Among Others (1971), 389 pp., hardcover. very good condition. $6 + S&H
Frank Capra, The Name Above the Title, an autobiography by Frank Capra (1971), Macmillan, NYC, 513 pp., 25.4 cm./10 in., hardcover, good condition; w/dust jacket which is in fair - poor condition. $12 + S & H
Frank Capra, The Name Above the Title, an autobiography by Frank Capra (1971), Macmillan, NYC, 562 pp., 18.5 cm./7.4 in., paperback, fair condition. $7 + S & H
On the Beach by Nevil Shute (1957), 238 pp., paperback, very good condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
The Lyrics of Noel Coward (1973) 418 pp., softcover, Near-mint condition. $17 + S&H
The Bounty Trilogy by Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall (1936), 903 pp., cloth cover, fair condition. "This book contains Mutiny on the Bounty, Men Against the Sea, and Pitcairn's Island." $11 + S&H
The Wind at My Back - The Life and Times of Pat O'Brien by Himself, (1964) hardcover w/dust jacket in very good condition, first edition . $5.50 + S & H
Odd Man Out by F.L. Green, paperback, excellent condition. $5 + S&H or $7 postpaid
Official Identification and Price Guide to Movie Memorabilia, First Edition by Richard De Thuin (1990) 461 pp., paperback, near-mint condition. $7 +S+H
Pal Joey by John O'Hara (1939), 120 pp., paperback, good condition. " ... the book from which the stage play (Gene Kelly) and movie (Frank Sinatra) were drawn." - hcl $3 + S&H
Olivier - a collection of interviews with Max Adrian through William Wyler edited by Logan Gourlay (1973), 208 pp., 24 cm./ 9.3 in., paperback, good condition. Twenty (20) interviews with those who worked with Laurence Olivier: Max Adrian, Harry Andrews, Bernard Braden, John Clements, Noel Coward, Peter Cushing, Christopher Fry, William Gaskill, John Gielgud, Peter Glenville, Alec Guinness, Tyrone Guthrie, Alexander Knox, Margaret Leighton, Angus McBean, Jonathan Miller, Merle Oberon, Terence Rattigan, Michael Redgrave, Tony Richardson, Sybil Thorndike, Emlyn Williams, William Wyler. $5 + S&H
On the Beach by Nevil Shute (1957), 238 pp., paperback, very good condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
The Only Good Indian - The Hollywood Gospel by Ralph and Natasha Friar (1972) 332 pp., cloth cover, very good condition. "Here is a book fired with the belief that Hollywood must be held publicly accountable for its complicity in the continual distortion and destruction of Native American cultures." - from the fly leaf on the dust jacket "... pretty good work; accurate, with plenty of documentation and notes; a work of historic scale. - hcl $15 + S&H
The 100 Greatest Movies of All Time by Ty Burr of Time, Inc.(1999), 160 pp., large format, hardcover, mint condition w/ dust jacket. $9 + S&H or $11.6- postpaid in U.S.
Our Vines Have Tender Grapes by George Victor Martin (1940), 189 pp., cloth hardcover, very good condition. $3 + S&H
[ref: Jack Paar] The Tonight Show - ..inside story of headliners, glamour, intrigue & controversy by Robert Metz (1980), 290 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, very good condition. $4 + S&H
Pal Joey by John O'Hara (1939), 120 pp., paperback, good condition. " ... the book from which the stage play (Gene Kelly) and movie (Frank Sinatra) were drawn." - hcl $3 + S&H
The Parade's Gone By by Kevin Brownlow (1968), 7-4 pp., 283 pictures, 21.5 cm./8.8 in., paperback, fair condition. $8 + S&H or $10.25 postpaid
Paths of Glory by Humphrey S. Cobb (1935) Viking Press, NYC, 265 pp.,20.5 cm./8.3 in., hardcover. "Among anti-war novels, Paths of Glory is in the first rank, alongside of All Quiet on the Western Front, Red Alert, and On the Beach. It also made it to the movie screen (same title, 1957) after a major effort by Kirk Douglas to get it made. [How do you rate a classic?]" - hcl
Paths of Glory by Humphrey Cobb (1935), hardcover, first edition with dust jacket, good condition. $160 + S&H
Please Don't Soot My Dog - The Autobiography of Jackie Cooper w/Dick Kleiner ((1981), 351 pp., hardcover, excellent condition. $8 + S&H
Processional! by John Howard Lawson (1921, 1925) 218 pp., cloth hardcover, physically good condition but marked up (pencil) " ...the play presented by the Theatre Guild Production at the Garrick Theatre, January 12, 1925" - hcl $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
Quentin Durward by Sir Walter Scott, Bart.(1923; 1933 printing), 422 pp., 24 cm,/9.5 in., cloth hardcover, several full-color illustrations, good condition. $35 + S&H
Raffles - Further Adventures of The Amateur cracksman by E.W. Hornung (1901; 1909 printing) 253 pp., cloth hardcover in good condition except for stain (1" x 1.5") on #1 cover. $9 postpaid in U.S.
The Ragman's Son - An Autobiography with Fabulous Photographs by Kirk Douglas (1988), 479 pp., paperback, fair condition. $3 + S&H
The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand (1943), 686 pp., paperback, good condition. $3 + S&H or $4.75 postpaid
The Enemy Below by Commander D.A. Rayner, paperback, very good condition. "This is the original story from which the movie (same title with Robert Mitchum and Curt Jurgens) was drawn." $4 + S&H or $5 postpaid
Films Inc. Rediscovering the American Cinema (list price $6; 224 pp.; paperback - not a catalog) $4 or $7 postpaid in U.S.
Jean Renoir - The World of His Films by Leo Braudy (1972), Doubleday & Co.,286 pp., cloth cover, excellent condition. $12 + S&H
The Robe by Lloyd C. Douglas (1942; 47th impression, 1946), 508 pp., cloth hardcover, very good condition, dust jacket is in fair-poor condition. " ... ok, you've seen the movie (in CinemaScope & color), several times; now read the book! (It also makes for a thoughtful gift.)" - hcl $4.50 + S&H or $7.25 postpaid
The Fred Astaire & Ginger Rogers Book by Arlene Croce(1972), 192 pp., slightly wide format (8.2" high x 7" wide), paperback, good condition. " ... profusely illustrated, plenty of commentary and descriptions of the films of Fred & Ginger; critical acclaim" - hcl $$7 + S&H
From Scarface to Scarlett - American Films in the 1930s - by Roger Dooley (1979), 648 pp.,, softcover, large format (10" high x 7.5" wide), very good condition. " ... a thorough analysis of the various genre with detailed descriptions of the most important films in each category. In twelve major sections, the author covers 50 distinct film types; an exceptionally fine work. Good bedtime reading." - hcl $9 + S&H
Shane by Jack Schaeffer (1949 copyright by Schaeffer, himself), 18th printing (1963) in paperback, good condition, 7" x 4.25". You've seen the classic movie, Shane, which is the Western Idyll ... now read the book! The story as seen through the boy's eyes. $3.12 postpaid. [Otherwise, $2 + S&H.]
The Genius of the System - Hollywood Filmmaking in the Studio Era by Thomas Schatz (1988), 514 pp., 25 cm./9.8 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, very good condition. "The best work, which is not only authoritative, but vastly entertaining, explores the rise, dominance and decline of the Hollywood studio system of making movies. Schatz centers his work on the three arch typical studios, MGM, Warner Bros., and Universal and the independent producer, David O. Selznick. Schatz covers the internal political, administrative, artistic, and technical aspects of how the studios were run and illuminates both the strength and weakness, in each time frame ... the 1920's, the 1930', the 1940's, the 1950's, and 1960's, of the these major players.
The title comes from the quote by André Bazin (1957) that, "The American cinema is a classical art, but why not admire in it what is most admirable, i.e., not only the talent of this or that filmmaker, but the genius of the system."
A most apt title for a book that most assuredly will be recognized as the classic work." - hcl $17 + S&H
His Picture in the Papers - a speculation on celebrity in America, based on the life of Douglas Fairbanks, Sr. by Richard Schickel (1973), 172 pp., hardcover, good condition. $4 + S&H or $6 postpaid
Waterfront - a novel by Budd Schullberg (1955) [The novel upon which the Academy Award-winning motion picture, On the Waterfront with Marlon Brando and Eva Marie Saint, was based.], hardcover, good condition, first printing. $12 + S & H
Quentin Durward by Sir Walter Scott, Bart.(1923; 1933 printing), 422 pp., 24 cm,/9.5 in., cloth hardcover, several full-color illustrations, good condition. $35 + S&H
Screen Plays and Scripts
American Graffiti - a screenplay by George Lucas, Gloria Katz, and Willard Huyck (1973), 188 pp., paperback, good condition. $3 + S&H or $4 postpaid
The Apartment and The Fortune Cookie - two screenplays by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond (1971), 191 pp., wide format paperback, good condition. $6 + S&H
Casablanca by Howard Koch (1973), Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY, 223 pp., cloth bound, first printing, good-fair condition. Includes complete, final shooting script, introduction by Koch (main screenwriter of Casablanca), analysis by Corliss, many still photos from the film, and reviews. $15 + S & H
The Citizen Kane Book with essay by Pauline Kael and the shooting script by Herman Mankiewicz and Orson Wells, 466 pp., paperback, good condition. $6 postpaid.
A Day at the Races [from] The MGM Library of Film Scripts [Story] by Robert Pirosh and George Seaton; Screenplay by Robert Pirosh, George Seaton, and George Oppenheimer (1937/1972 in hardbound), 276 pp., cloth cover, very good condition. $12 + S&H
Four Screen Plays by Carl Theodor Dreyer (1970), 312 pp., Indiana University Press, softcover. " ...La Passion de Jeanne D'Arc (The Passion of Joan of Arc), Vampyr (Vampire), Vredens Dag (Day of Wrath), and Order (The Word); plus biographical note and filmography" - hcl $10 + S&H
end of Screen Plays and Scripts listing
Screwball - Hollywood's Madcap Romantic Comedies by Ed Sikow (1989), 240 pp. very large format, hardcover, good condition, lavishly illustrated. $$10 + S&H
The Official Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Scrapbook by Robert Stigwood and Dee Anthony ©1978 ; 80 pages, large format, b&w and color photos, paperback $7 postpaid in U.S. (rare) condition fair to good
David O. Selznick collection:
Selznick -Hollywood in the Golden Era and the Man Who Made GONE WITH THE WIND by Bob Thomas (1970), 387 pp., paperback, excellent condition. "... the life and times of David O. Selznick; illustrated." - hcl $5 + S&H
Showman - The Life of David O. Selznick by David Thomson (1992) 793 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, mint condition. $15 + S&H
end of Selznick collection
Black Beauty by Anna Sewell, David McKay Co., Philadelphia, PA, hardcover, fair condition. $8 + S & H
Shake Hands With The Devil by Rearden Conner (1934), 304 pp., cloth hardcover, first edition, good condition, sans dust jacket. $5 +S&H or $7.75 postpaid
Shane by Jack Schaeffer (1949 copyright by Schaeffer, himself), 18th printing (1963) in paperback, good condition, 7" x 4.25". You've seen the classic movie, Shane, which is the Western Idyll ... now read the book! The story as seen through the boy's eyes. $3.12 postpaid. [Otherwise, $2 + S&H.]
Seven Plays by Bernard Shaw (various copyrights starting in 1898 through 1940 by George Bernard Shaw; 1951 printing) 911 pp., cloth hardcover, good condition, sans dust jacket. " ... contains Mrs. Warren's Profession, Arms and the Man, Candida, The Devil's Disciple, Cæsar and Cleopatra, Man and Superman, Saint Joan ... a veritable gold mine of GBS!" - hcl $22 + S&H or $25.75 postpaid
Shooting Star - a biography of John Wayne by Maurice Zolotow (1974), 434 pp., paperback, good condition. $3 + S&H or $4.42 postpaid in U.S.
On the Beach by Nevil Shute (1957), 238 pp., paperback, very good condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
Alien Creatures by Richard Siegel and J-C Suarès (1978), 160 pp., cloth hardcover, large format, profusely illustrated, good condition, library discard. " ... it's all about alien creature movies. Many of the best-known movies are covered as well as the TV offerings, e.g. Lost in Space, The Twilight Zone, etc." - hcl $4 + S&H or $6.25 postpaid in U.S.
a Georges Simenon collection - - the creator of Inspector Maigret of the French police:
Maigret and the Hotel Majestic by Georges Simenon (1942; 1977 printing)174 pp., hardcover, good condition, ex-lib. $4.25 postpaid in U.S.
Maigret Hesitates by Georges Simenon (1969; 1970 printing) 182 pp., hardcover, very good condition, dust jacket in fair condition. $4.25
end of Simenon collection
HIS WAY - The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra by Kitty Kelley (1986), 575 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. $14 + S&H
The Golden Age of Sound Comedy - Comic Films and Comedians of the Thirties by Donald W. McCaffrey (1973), 208 pp., large format, cloth cover w/dust jacket, very good condition. $11 + S&H
Starmaker - the Autobiography of Hal Wallis (1980), 240 pp., hardcover, excellent condition, dust jacket is in good condition. $7 + S&H
Film and Its Techniques by Raymond Spottiswoode (1957), University of California Press, 516 pp., cloth hardcover, good condition. "This is absolutely the best book ever written on the art and science of making motion pictures. If the aspiring moviemaker were to own one book and only one book on making motion pictures, this is the one to own. This was the first book and still remains the most comprehensive book on the technical aspects of how motion pictures are made.
Topics include: mapping the Route; How a Film Starts; The Camera; The Cutting Room; The Library; synthesizing Time and Space; The Irreplaceable Negative; The Laboratory; Production Techniques-Color and 16mm.; Sound-Getting it on Film; Sound-Getting it on the Screen; Some Studio Techniques." - hcl $15 + S&H
Tortilla Flat by John Steinbeck (1935/1965 printing), 151 pp., paperback, fair condition. $2 + S&H or $4 postpaid
The Wayward Bus by John Steinbeck (1947) 312 pp., cloth hardcover in good condition sans dust jacket, first edition. $12.40 postpaid
Moe Howard & The 3 Stooges - The Pictorial Biography of the Wildest Trio in the History of American Entertainment by Moe Howard (1977), 208 pp., softcover, large format 11" high x 8.5" wide), very good condition. $9 + S&H
Suspense in the Cinema by Gordon Gow (1968), 143 pp., hardcover, fair condition. $3 + S&H
Swanson on Swanson - an autobiography by Gloria Swanson (1980), 535 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, very good condition. $8 + S&H
Sweet Smell of Success and Other Stories by Ernest Lehman (1957), 127 pp., [Sweet Smell of Success covers 58 pp., plus 8 pages from the movie of the same title], paperback, good condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens (1858), 380 pp., w/bibliography, paperback, good condition. $4 + S&H
Miss Tallulah Bankhead by Lee Israel (1972), 381 pp., paperback, fair condition (cover is torn). $4 + S&H or $6 postpaid
Hitch ... The Life and Times of Alfred Hitchcock by John Russell Taylor (1978), 334 pp., paperback, good condition. $4 + S&H
Journal of the University Film Producers Association Special Edition: Terms Used in Production of 16 mm Non-Theatrical Motion Pictures (Revised 1955) $1 or $2.50 postpaid in U.S.
The 3rd Man by Graham Greene, paperback, fair condition. $7 + S&H or $9 postpaid
The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan (1915, 1916 & 1919), Houghton Mifflin Company, U.S.A., 231 pp., hardcover, good condition. $12 + S&H
King Cohn - The Life and Times of Harry Cohn by Bob Thomas (1967), 345 pp., paperback, good condition. $4 + S&H
Selznick -Hollywood in the Golden Era and the Man Who Made GONE WITH THE WIND by Bob Thomas (1970), 387 pp., paperback, excellent condition. "... the life and times of David O. Selznick; illustrated." - hcl $5 + S&H
The Tonight Show - ..inside story of headliners, glamour, intrigue & controversy by Robert Metz (1980), 290 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, very good condition. $4 + S&H
Tortilla Flat by John Steinbeck (1935/1965 printing), 151 pp., paperback, fair condition. $2 + S&H or $4 postpaid
Tracy and Hepburn - an intimate memoir by Garson Kanin (1971), 307 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. $9 + S&H
Hollywood Trains edited by J.C. Suarès (1994) 78 glossy pages, 21 cm. ht. x 21 cm. width, hardcover w/dust jacket, near mint condition. " ... stills from some of the best movies with trains; from Funny Face, North by Northwest, The 39 Steps, The Lady Vanishes (1979 version), Lawrence of Arabia, and more. A good piece for enjoyment by both train and movie buffs. Makes an exceptional gift." - hcl $8 + $&H
Anatomy of a Murder by Robert Traver (1958), 437 pp., hardcover, good condition. "This is the original story from which the Otto Preminger film was drawn. An excellent work that is engrossing and vivid ... and tells much about how the law is enforced; it's written by a lawyer. Since practically every public library has the film available on video, it's useful to read the book and see the movie. For real students of film making, it offers a classic case of "Novels into Film" in action." - hcl $7 + S&H
Guadalcanal Diary by Richard Tregaskis (1943) Random House, 263 pp., cloth hardcover sans dust jacket, excellent condition, first edition. $7 + S&H or $9.25 postpaid in U.S.
Dalton Trumbo - a biography of the Oscar-winning screenwriter who broke the Hollywood blacklist by Bruce Cook (1977), 343 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, first edition, good condition. $15 + S & H
Lana - the Lady, the Legend, the Truth by Lana Turner (1982), 252 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, near-mint condition. $7 + S&H
Rudy Vallée Kisses & Tells (1975) 256 pp., paperback, excellent condition; many photographs. $4 postpaid
Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne, 192 pp., paperback, very good condition. "So, you've seen the movie ... several times; and, maybe, even on the big screen! Now read the book!" - hcl $2 + S&H or $4 postpaid
Ben-Hur - A Tale of the Christ by Lew Wallace , paperback first printing, 1959, fair condition. $5 postpaid or $3 + S & H
The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells, 259 pp., paperback, very good condition. $4 + S&H
All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren (1946), 464 pp., 19 cm./7.4 in., cloth hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. $4 + S&H
Starmaker - the Autobiography of Hal Wallis (1980), 240 pp., hardcover, excellent condition, dust jacket is in good condition. $7 + S&H
Waterfront - a novel by Budd Schullberg (1955) [The novel upon which the Academy Award-winning motion picture, On the Waterfront with Marlon Brando and Eva Marie Saint, was based.], hardcover, good condition, first printing. $12 + S & H
Working and Thinking on the Waterfront by Eric Hoffer (1969) 177 pp., paperback, good condition. "An interesting companion piece to Waterfront (above). A diary giving a vivid picture of working on the docks, the union hiring hall, of ships and their crews, of fellow longshoremen ..." $1 with NO shipping and handling charges when ordered with Waterfront (above); otherwise $2 + S&H or $3.50 postpaid in U.S.
Shooting Star - a biography of John Wayne by Maurice Zolotow (1974), 434 pp., paperback, good condition. $3 + S&H
The Wayward Bus by John Steinbeck (1947) 312 pp., cloth hardcover in good condition sans dust jacket, first edition. $12.40 postpaid
Mr. Arkadin - The Secret Sordid Life of an International Tycoon by Orson Welles (1956, 1958 Pyramid Books Edition), 191 pp., paperback. "Orson Welles only attempt at novel writing." - hcl$3 + S&H or $4.60 postpaid in U.S.
The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells, 259 pp., paperback, very good condition. $4 + S&H
Wallis and Edward - Letters 1931 - 1937, The Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor edited by Michael Bloch (1986), 367 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, near-min condition. $ 11 + S&H
Welcome to Hard Times by E. L. Doctorow (1960) 213 pp., paperback in very good condition. $4.60 postpaid in U.S.
the American West and Western Movies
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral ... and other Western adventures (1957), small paperback, fair condition. "Originally brought in 1957 to capitalize on the movie of the same name (color, CinemaScope, Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas, Rhonda Fleming ... a very good piece of movie work) and leading off with the semi-documentary account of the events leading up to the famous gunfight and the fracas itself. The "Gunfight ..." story first came out in 1954 in Holiday magazine. I you're interested in good Western fact and folklore, this one makes for good reading. The information concerning the principals is far more accurate than the out-and-out fiction that you'll see on the movie screen ... although the 1957 movie comes the closest to the truth about the characters. In the film, there was some massaging of names and events." - hcl $2 +S&H or $4 postpaid
There must be a Lone Ranger - the American West in Film and Reality by Jenni Calder (1974) 241 pp., paperback, fair condition. $4 + S&H
The Only Good Indian - The Hollywood Gospel by Ralph and Natasha Friar (1972) 332 pp., cloth cover, very good condition. "Here is a book fired with the belief that Hollywood must be held publicly accountable for its complicity in the continual distortion and destruction of Native American cultures." - from the fly leaf on the dust jacket "... pretty good work; accurate, with plenty of documentation and notes; a work of historic scale. - hcl $15 + S&H
end of the Western movies offering
a Billy Wilder collection:
Billy Wilder in Hollywood by Maurice Zolotow (1977), hardcover in very good condition, first edition. "The life and times of one of the wittiest and best writer-directors. Wilder was one of many refugees, fleeing Nazi Germany, who enriched our entertainment and culture. 4.0# " - hcl $12 + S & H
Conversations with Billy Wilder compiled by Cameron Crowe (2001), 374 pp., large format softcover, many illustrations. $15 + S&H
The Apartment and The Fortune Cookie - two screenplays by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond (1971), 191 pp., wide format paperback, good condition. $6 + S&H
end of the Billy Wilder collection
The Wit and Wisdom of Hollywood by Max Wilk (1971), 330 pp., hardcover in excellent condition w/dust cover. "from the Squaw Man to the Hatchet Man, a collection of writings and quotations on the movies and movie people from various sources. Fascinating! Collections of "wit" are often random and draw on sources (e.g., actors) whom seem little inclined to come in out of the rain. This collection is the very best and contains the writing and comments of mainly writers and directors, plus many truly intellectual Hollywood personalities. This reviewer thinks so much of this work that we give it a money-back guarantee!" - hcl $12 + S & H
The Wizard of Oz (1939) 96 pp., paperback, very good condition. A novelization of the film story with many illustrations. $2 + S&H
American Guerrilla in the Philippines by Ira Wolfert (1945), Simon and Schuster, NYC, 225 pp., 22cm./8.6 in., hardcover (cloth). "The story of one of several American officers who declined to surrender when the Japanese conquered the Philippines. This book is the basis of the movie of the same name starring Tyrone Power and directed by Fritz Lang. A small slice of history of the Americans who stayed in the Philipines and the Philippine people who kept faith with the idea that they would eventually be liberated." Third printing, War edition, good condition. $8 + S & H
The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk (1951) Hardcover w/dust jacket, a Book Club edition, condition: excellent but dust jacket is in fair condition. $6 + S & H
You Must Remember This ... The Filming of Casablanca by Charles Francisco, (1980), 216 pp., hardcover, very good condition. "Often, the process of making a film is just as interesting as the film itself. This book demonstrates that and also how close some of the classics came to be just ordinary entertainment." - hcl $10 + S&H
Shooting Star - a biography of John Wayne by Maurice Zolotow (1974), 434 pp., paperback, good condition. $3 + S&H
Zanuck ... The Rise and Fall of Hollywood's Last Tycoon by Leonard Mosley (1984), 424 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, mint condition. $16 + S&H
Book Condition Definitions An explanation of the various terms used on this website and in the book selling and book collecting activity
[Titles in yellow are recent additions with incomplete descriptions.]
Is a book new or used? We offer a mixed assortment of both new and used books; mostly used. We assume that this fact should not be of a concern of yours ... that is, we assume that you, the client and book buyer, are interested in content and are not a collector.
All of our books are complete and if any are not,
that fact will be specified. All books are inspected for condition and the price
is set on that basis. FICOA is not a rare book dealer although we may
occasionally offer a rare and/or first edition. If you are interested in book
collecting, hit the First
Editions and Rare Books section.
Movie Stuff A web page dedicated to that intrepid band
of movie buffs, moviemakers, and film students that have equipment and materials
that they want to sell or give away or things that they are looking for.
Contact Us at:
FICOA, 5928 W. Michigan St., Wauwatosa,
WI 53213-4248
krdxz
*Do not click on this e-mail address since it has some gibberish attached to confound the "SPAM ROBOTS" which march across the Internet vacuuming up e-mail addresses; Use it as you see it (write it down & then use it).
phone: (414) 258 - 6492 ... ask for Hank